Get you some blues (there is plenty to go around)

May 29th, 2008 at 2:39 pm

Trampled Under Foot

The blues are in abundance this weekend in Eureka Springs, beginning this evening (May 29) with a headlining performance by Koko Taylor, the queen of the blues. Trampled Under Foot, pictured, winner of the 2008 International Blues Challenge, will serve as her opening act.

To read more about Taylor’s career, look here.

She is among the 70 blues acts that will perform in Eureka Springs during the next 80 hours or so. The event’s organizers are calling the event the Eureka Springs Blues Weekend.

Other highlights will include Indigenous and a tribute to Arkansas legend Louis Jordan, which will jointly serve as the May 30 (Friday) headliners.

All of these concerts, of course, come in addition to the dozens of local acts who will swarm the live music venues of the city with crooked streets.

To see a full list of performers during the weekend, click here.

Until you make it to Eureka Springs, here’s a little something to get you in the mood:

Indigenous informs us of the “Things We Do”:

YouTube Preview Image

With much appreciation to the Eureka Springs City Advertising and Promotion Commission, who compiled this list.

Thursday, May 29

The Auditorium
6-9 p.m. — Trampled Under Foot; Koko Taylor

Chelsea’s Corner Café and Bar

9 p.m. — The Ariels

Eureka Live!

7 p.m. — Open Mic Acoustic Night

Jack’s Place

8 p.m. — Karaoke

Lumberyard Bar and Grill

Karaoke

The Pied Piper Pub and Cathouse Lounge

7 p.m. — Rich Berry (On The Patio)
8 p.m. — Patrick Sweany (In The Cathouse Lounge)

Rowdy Beaver

Ladies Night Karaoke

Friday, May 30

The Auditorium

5-9 p.m. — Rory Block; Louis Jordan Tribute w/ Phil Berkowitz; Indigenous

Basin Park: FREE SHOWS

Noon — Kariann
1 p.m. — Rich Berry
2 p.m. — Joe Pitts Band
3 p.m. — Elka Bong
4 p.m. — Delta Highway
5 p.m. — RJ Mischo

Basin Park Hotel Barefoot Ballroom

6:30-8:30 p.m. — LZ Love
9 p.m. to midnight — Larry Garner

Chelsea’s Corner Café and Bar

5 p.m. — Lil’ Dave Thompson
10 p.m. — Patrick Sweany Band

Eureka Live!

4-9 p.m. — Live local bands in the beer garden
9 p.m. — Underground Mafia

Henri’s

TBA

Lumberyard Bar and Grill

9 p.m. — Joe Giles and The Homewreckers

Jack’s Place

9 p.m. — Fatz 59

The Pied Piper Pub and Cathouse Lounge

Noon to 4 p.m. — DJ Tic (On The Patio)

4-8 p.m. — Brian Martin (In the Cathouse Lounge)
4-8 p.m. —Rich Berry (On the Patio)
8 p.m. to midnight— Pope County Bootleggers (In the Cathouse Lounge)
8 p.m. — Delta Highway (On the Patio)

Rowdy Beaver

8 p.m. — Penelope and The Unusual Suspects

Shawbees

9 p.m. to 1 a.m. — Vance Orange Project

The Tiki Torch

9:30 p.m. — Rockin’ Jake

Saturday, May 31

Basin Park FREE SHOWS

10 a.m. — Michael “Hawkeye” Herman
11 a.m. — Penelope and the Unusual Suspects
Noon — Geri ‘Black & Blues’
1 p.m. — Adam Raven
2 p.m. — The Eureka Street Buskers
3 p.m. — Jeff Lee
4 p.m. — The Ariels
5 p.m. — Anna Horton

Basin Park Hotel Barefoot Ballroom

7-9 p.m. — Deborah Coleman
9:30 p.m. to midnight — Michael Burks

Basin Park Hotel Ozark Room

6-7:30 p.m. — LZ Love
8:30-10 p.m. — LZ Love

Center Street Pub

8 p.m. — Penelope and The Unusual Suspects

Chelsea’s Corner Café and Bar

2 p.m. — Jug Band
5 p.m. — Lil’ Dave Thompson
10 p.m. — Patrick Sweany

Eureka Live

4-9 p.m. — Live local bands in the beer garden
9 p.m. — Underground Mafia

Henri’s

TBA

Jack’s Place

9 p.m. — Fatz 59

Lumberyard Bar and Grill

3 p.m. — Gary Hutchison Duo
9 p.m. — Oreo Blue

The Pied Piper Pub and Cathouse Lounge

Noon to 4 p.m. — Tablerockers (On The Patio)
Noon to 4 p.m. — Spent (In The Cathouse Lounge)
4-8 p.m. — Brian Martin (On The Patio)
4-8 p.m. — Pope County Bootleggers (In The Cathouse)
8 p.m. to midnight — Delta Highway (On the Patio)
8 p.m. to midnight — Rich Berry (In the Cathouse Lounge)

Rowdy Beaver

8 p.m. — Oysters Rockefeller

Shawbees

1-5 p.m. — Full House
9 p.m. to 1 a.m. — Vance Orange Project

The Tiki Torch

3 p.m. –Scott Holt
10 p.m. –Scott Holt

Sunday, June 1

Basin Park FREE SHOWS

Noon — LZ Love
1 p.m. — 1 Oz. Jig
2 p.m. — Stella Blue & Maddog
3 p.m. — Kosmik Debriz

Chelsea’s Corner Café and Bar

2 p.m. – Patrick Sweany Band

Eureka Live

Noon to 9 p.m. — Live local bands in the beer garden

The Pied Piper Pub and Cathouse Lounge

4 p.m. — Rich Berry (In the Cathouse Lounge)

Rowdy Beaver

Jukebox Music